Join Ottawa

Library Events Overview

  * = Registration required
Date Day At Branch Title Library Programs
Jan 19 Sun 1 pm Nepean Centrepointe Hack613 Meetup
Jan 19 Sun 2 pm Nepean Centrepointe Ottawa BioScience Meetup
Jan 20 Mon 10:30 am Alta Vista Babytime || Bébés à la biblio
Jan 20 Mon 6 pm Alta Vista English Conversation Group (Monday) / Groupe de conversation anglais (lundi)
Jan 20 Mon 10:15 am Beaverbrook Babytime - Monday Session (Winter)
Jan 20 Mon 11 am Beaverbrook Toddlertime - Monday Session (Winter)
Jan 20 Mon 2 pm Blackburn Hamlet Blackburn Hamlet Round Table Book Chat Books and reading
Jan 20 Mon 6:30 pm Blackburn Hamlet Homework Help || Aide aux devoirs Homework
Jan 20 Mon 10 am Cumberland Toddlertime (Mondays) - Jan.-Feb. *
Jan 20 Mon 10:30 am Emerald Plaza 50+ Computer Club
Jan 20 Mon 4:30 pm Emerald Plaza Homework Club - Club de devoirs 2019-2020
Jan 20 Mon 10:15 am Greenboro Family Storytime Family Storytime
Jan 20 Mon 10:30 am Greenboro English Conversation Group (Mondays)/Groupe de conversation en anglais (lundis)
Jan 20 Mon 10:30 am Greenboro English Conversation Group (Mondays)/Groupe de conversation en anglais (lundis)
Jan 20 Mon 11 am Greenboro Stay and Play | Jouons à la biblio Arts and Culture
Jan 20 Mon 5 pm Greenboro Homework Help / Club des devoirs Homework
Jan 20 Mon 10:15 am Main Playtime at the library || Jouons à la biblio
Jan 20 Mon noon Main Snow Shovelling and Lower Back Safety *
Jan 20 Mon 5 pm Main Youth Speak Mentorship Program Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 20 Mon 5 pm Main English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais
Jan 20 Mon 10:15 am Munster Morning Story Time & Stay and Play Family Storytime
Jan 20 Mon 10:30 am Nepean Centrepointe Family Storytime
Jan 20 Mon 6:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe Family Storytime / Contes en famille
Jan 20 Mon 7:15 pm Nepean Centrepointe English Conversation Group || Groupe de conversation en anglais
Jan 20 Mon 7:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe Science Fiction Book Group - The Light From Other Stars by Erika Swyler
Jan 20 Mon 7 pm North Gloucester Knit Wits 2020 / Trico'thé 2020
Jan 20 Mon 10:30 am Osgoode Family Storytime, Winter session Family Storytime
Jan 20 Mon 11 am Osgoode Stay and Play, Winter session Babytime
Jan 20 Mon 6:30 pm Richmond LEGO™ Building Nights *
Jan 20 Mon 6 pm Rideau Computer Basics: Things you should know * Computers and Technology
Jan 20 Mon 10:15 am Ruth E. Dickinson Toddlertime - A
Jan 20 Mon 10:45 am Ruth E. Dickinson Stay and Play
Jan 20 Mon 11 am Ruth E. Dickinson Toddlertime - B
Jan 20 Mon 6:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Evening Family Storytime
Jan 20 Mon 6:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Homework Help - Mondays
Jan 20 Mon 10:30 am St-Laurent Family Storytime
Jan 20 Mon 5 pm St-Laurent Homework Club (Monday) || Club de devoirs (lundi)
Jan 20 Mon 7:15 pm St-Laurent Adult English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais pour adultes
Jan 20 Mon 10:30 am Stittsville Family Storytime - session 2
Jan 20 Mon 2:30 pm Stittsville Stittsville Library Book Club * Books and reading
Jan 20 Mon 6:30 pm Stittsville Nicky's Beginners Knitting * Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 20 Mon 4 pm Sunnyside Homework Help / Club de devoirs
Jan 20 Mon 4 pm Sunnyside Maker Mondays || Lundis créatifs
Jan 20 Mon 6:30 pm Sunnyside Bookworms Book Club *
Jan 21 Tue 10:30 am Alta Vista Family Storytime || Contes en famille
Jan 21 Tue noon Alta Vista English Conversation Group (Tuesday) / Groupe de conversation anglais (mardi)
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Alta Vista Groupe de conversation en français (intermédiaire) / French Conversation Group (intermediate)
Jan 21 Tue 10 am Beaverbrook Parenting in Ottawa Parenting
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Beaverbrook Babytime - Tuesday Session (Winter)
Jan 21 Tue 11 am Beaverbrook Toddlertime - Tuesday Session (Winter)
Jan 21 Tue 3 pm Beaverbrook Teen Videogames
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Beaverbrook Evening Pyjama Storytime
Jan 21 Tue 10:30 am Carlingwood Babytime Group 1 Session 1 *
Jan 21 Tue 11:15 am Carlingwood Babytime Group 2 Session 1 *
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Carlingwood English Conversation Group (Tuesdays)/ Groupe de Conversation en anglais (mardis) Language Learning
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Carp Carp Family Knit Night Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Centennial Storytime Session 1 *
Jan 21 Tue 2:30 pm Centennial Crafternoon || Activités artisanales Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 21 Tue 10 am Cumberland Babytime (Tuesdays) - Jan.-Feb. *
Jan 21 Tue 3 pm Cumberland Virtual Reality Gaming Computers and Technology
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Cumberland Homework Help || Aide aux devoirs *
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Cumberland Prenatal class (January - Tuesday session) *
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Greenboro Babytime Babytime
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Greenboro Bilingual Family Storytime / Contes en famille - bilingue
Jan 21 Tue 11 am Greenboro Stay and Play | Jouons à la biblio Arts and Culture
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Greenboro Greenboro Knit Wits/Trico'thé
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Hazeldean Babytime - Winter Session (10:15 a.m.) *
Jan 21 Tue 11 am Hazeldean Babytime - Winter Session (11:00 a.m.) *
Jan 21 Tue 2:15 pm Main Babytime || Bébés à la biblio
Jan 21 Tue 5 pm Main Adult Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs pour adultes
Jan 21 Tue 5 pm Main Homework Help || Aide aux devoirs
Jan 21 Tue 5 pm Main Library Loft
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Main Spanish Conversation Circle
Jan 21 Tue 10:30 am Manotick Family Storytime
Jan 21 Tue 1:30 pm Manotick Afternoon Book Club Books and reading
Jan 21 Tue 4:30 pm Munster Family Fun Nights Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 21 Tue 10:30 am Nepean Centrepointe Toddlertime
Jan 21 Tue 2 pm Nepean Centrepointe Local History & Genealogy Drop-In Club 2020 Genealogy
Jan 21 Tue 6 pm Nepean Centrepointe Prenatal Classes (January: Tuesday Sessions) *
Jan 21 Tue 11 am North Gloucester North Gloucester Library Book Club 2020
Jan 21 Tue 1 pm North Gloucester English Conversation & ESL Class (Tuesday afternoons) / Classe ALS et conversation en anglais (les mardi après-midis)
Jan 21 Tue 1 pm North Gloucester English Conversation & ESL Class (Tuesday afternoons) / Classe ALS et conversation en anglais (les mardi après-midis)
Jan 21 Tue 6 pm North Gloucester Prenatal Class - January * Parenting
Jan 21 Tue 2 pm Orléans Babytime session 1 || Les bébés à la biblio séance 1 Family Storytime
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Richmond Family Storytime
Jan 21 Tue 10 am Rideau Family Storytime and Playgroup || Contes en famille et groupe de jeu
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Rideau Pen and Paper Writer's Group Writing and Poetry
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Rosemount Temporary Location (Hintonburg Community Centre) Rosemount Storytime Storytime
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Ruth E. Dickinson Family Storytime
Jan 21 Tue 10:45 am Ruth E. Dickinson Stay and Play
Jan 21 Tue 1:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Early ON Baby Playgroup @ the Library
Jan 21 Tue 2 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Seniors' Afternoon Social - Tuesdays
Jan 21 Tue 6 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Prenatal Class - January *
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Homework Help - Tuesdays
Jan 21 Tue 11 am St-Laurent Babytime || Bébés à la biblio
Jan 21 Tue 1:30 pm St-Laurent St-Laurent Social KNITwork/Crocheting Club / Club de tricot/crochet social de St-Laurent
Jan 21 Tue 5 pm St-Laurent Homework Club (Tuesday) || Club de devoirs (mardi)
Jan 21 Tue 6:30 pm St-Laurent Groupe de conversation en français pour adultes / Adult French Conversation Group
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Stittsville Babytime Babytime
Jan 21 Tue 11 am Stittsville Toddlertime Toddlertime
Jan 21 Tue 6 pm Stittsville Dungeons and Dragons *
Jan 21 Tue 10:15 am Sunnyside Family Storytime / Contes en famille
Jan 21 Tue 2:15 pm Sunnyside Babytime Babytime
Jan 21 Tue 10:30 am Vanier Bilingual Family Storytime || Contes en famille bilingues Storytime
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am Alta Vista Toddlertime || Tout-petits à la biblio
Jan 22 Wed 3 pm Alta Vista Lego® Block Party || Çà dé-bloc!
Jan 22 Wed 1 pm Beaverbrook English Conversation Group
Jan 22 Wed 2 pm Beaverbrook Family Storytime
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am Blackburn Hamlet Babytime || Bébés à la biblio (Session 1) * Babytime
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am Carlingwood Storytime
Jan 22 Wed 5:30 pm Carlingwood Homework Help || Aide aux devoirs 2020 Homework
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am Carp Carp Social KNITwork Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 22 Wed 10:15 am Centennial Drop-In Toddlertime Session 1 Toddlertime
Jan 22 Wed 6:30 pm Cumberland Knitting & Crochet Club / Groupe de tricot et crochet Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am Elmvale Acres Bilingual Toddlertime / Tout-petits à la biblio - bilingue (Winter session/session d'hiver) Toddlertime
Jan 22 Wed 10:15 am Emerald Plaza Senior's English Conversation Group
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am Emerald Plaza Toddlertime
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am Greely Winter Family Storytime Family Storytime
Jan 22 Wed 11 am Greely Winter Stay and Play Family Storytime
Jan 22 Wed 11 am Greenboro Stay and Play | Jouons à la biblio Arts and Culture
Jan 22 Wed 3 pm Greenboro Help Yourself to Some Fun | À tes ciseaux et Lego Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 22 Wed 10:15 am Hazeldean Toddlertime - Winter Session
Jan 22 Wed 10:45 am Hazeldean Stay and Play
Jan 22 Wed 4 pm Hazeldean Homework Help || Aide aux devoirs 2020
Jan 22 Wed 7 pm Hazeldean Book Busters *
Jan 22 Wed 10:15 am Main English Conversation Group for Families & Individuals / Groupe de conversation en anglais pour les familles et individus
Jan 22 Wed 10:15 am Main Family Storytime || Contes en famille
Jan 22 Wed 3:30 pm Main Teens Create *
Jan 22 Wed 5:30 pm Main Read, Explore, Create
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am Nepean Centrepointe Toddlertime
Jan 22 Wed 1 pm Nepean Centrepointe Nepean Homeschooler's Club
Jan 22 Wed 6 pm Nepean Centrepointe Laser Cutter Certification *
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am North Gloucester Family Storytime || Contes en famille (Session 1) Family Storytime
Jan 22 Wed 1:30 pm North Gloucester Baby Massage * Health and Wellness
Jan 22 Wed 10:30 am North Gower Family Storytime
Jan 22 Wed 10:15 am Orléans Family Storytime session 1 Family Storytime
Jan 22 Wed 1 pm Orléans Knitting Club Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 22 Wed 5 pm Orléans Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs Homework
Jan 22 Wed 10 am Rockcliffe Park Toddlertime Toddlertime
Jan 22 Wed 10:15 am Ruth E. Dickinson Babytime - A
Jan 22 Wed 10:45 am Ruth E. Dickinson Stay and Play
Jan 22 Wed 11 am Ruth E. Dickinson Babytime - B
Jan 22 Wed 1:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Employment Assistance Jobs and Careers
Jan 22 Wed 2 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Ready, Set - Kindergarten *
Jan 22 Wed 2 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Seniors' Afternoon Social - Wednesdays
Jan 22 Wed 10 am Sunnyside Wee Wednesdays! || Mercredi mini!
Jan 22 Wed 11:30 am Sunnyside Knit & Knatter
Jan 22 Wed 2 pm Sunnyside Conversations Among Canadians
Jan 22 Wed 4:30 pm Sunnyside A Word in Arabic
Jan 23 Thu 12:30 pm Alta Vista OPL-LAC Joint Facility Design Reveal Parties || Dévoilement de la conception de l’installation partagée de la Bibliothèque publique d’Ottawa et de Bibliothèques et Archives Canada.
Jan 23 Thu 6 pm Alta Vista Prenatal Classes (January: Thursday Session) *
Jan 23 Thu 12:30 pm Beaverbrook OPL-LAC Joint Facility Design Reveal Party || Dévoilement de la conception de l’installation partagée de la BPO-BAC.
Jan 23 Thu 10:15 am Blackburn Hamlet Family Storytime at 10:15 am || Contes en famille à 10h15 (Session 1) * Family Storytime
Jan 23 Thu 11 am Blackburn Hamlet Family Storytime at 11 am || Contes en famille à 11 h (Session 1) * Family Storytime
Jan 23 Thu 10:30 am Carlingwood Toddlertime Session 1 *
Jan 23 Thu 11 am Carlingwood Stay and Play
Jan 23 Thu 6:30 pm Carlingwood Evening Family Storytime
Jan 23 Thu 10:15 am Carp Family Storytime Family Storytime
Jan 23 Thu 10:45 am Carp Family Stay and Play
Jan 23 Thu 10:15 am Centennial Drop-In Babytime Session 1 Babytime
Jan 23 Thu 12:15 pm Centennial Live Webcast Viewing Party / Évènement de visionnement en diffusion direct
Jan 23 Thu 10 am Cumberland Family Storytime (Thursdays) - Jan.-Fev. * Family Storytime
Jan 23 Thu 6:30 pm Cumberland Prenatal Class (January - Thursday Session) *
Jan 23 Thu 1:30 pm Elmvale Acres Babytime / Bébés à la biblio (Winter Session/session d'hiver) Babytime
Jan 23 Thu 10:30 am Emerald Plaza Babytime
Jan 23 Thu 3:30 pm Emerald Plaza After School Code Club *
Jan 23 Thu 6:30 pm Emerald Plaza English Conversation Group Language Learning
Jan 23 Thu 11:15 am Greenboro Babytime / Bébés à la biblio
Jan 23 Thu 3 pm Greenboro Help Yourself to Some Fun | À tes ciseaux et Lego Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 23 Thu 6:30 pm Greenboro English Conversation Group (Thursdays)/Groupe de conversation en anglais (les jeudis)
Jan 23 Thu 10:15 am Hazeldean Family Storytime - Winter Session
Jan 23 Thu 10:45 am Hazeldean Stay and Play
Jan 23 Thu 12:30 pm Hazeldean OPL-LAC Joint Facility Design Reveal Party || La cérémonie de dévoilement des plans de l’installation partagée BPO – BAC
Jan 23 Thu 10:15 am Main Storytime Dance Party! || Contes et matinée de danse!
Jan 23 Thu 5 pm Main Adult Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs pour adultes
Jan 23 Thu 6:30 pm Main English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais
Jan 23 Thu 10:15 am Manotick Babytime
Jan 23 Thu 11 am Manotick Toddlertime
Jan 23 Thu 10:30 am Metcalfe village Winter Family Storytime Family Storytime
Jan 23 Thu 11 am Metcalfe village Winter Stay and Play
Jan 23 Thu 4:30 pm Munster Block Party Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 23 Thu 10:30 am Nepean Centrepointe Babytime Stay and Play
Jan 23 Thu 6 pm Nepean Centrepointe Dungeons and Dragons *
Jan 23 Thu 6 pm Nepean Centrepointe Prenatal Classes (January: Thursday Sessions) *
Jan 23 Thu 11 am North Gloucester Babytime || Bébés à la biblio (Session 1) Babytime
Jan 23 Thu 6 pm North Gloucester Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs Homework
Jan 23 Thu 12:30 pm Orléans Dévoilement de la conception de l’installation partagée de la Bibliothèque publique d’Ottawa et de Bibliothèques et Archives Canada. || OPL-LAC Joint Facility Design Reveal Parties Lectures and Discussions
Jan 23 Thu 4:30 pm Osgoode OPL-LAC Joint Facility Design Reveal Party
Jan 23 Thu 6 pm Osgoode Osgoode Fibre Craft Club
Jan 23 Thu 10:15 am Richmond Family Storytime
Jan 23 Thu 12:30 pm Richmond OPL-LAC Joint Facility Reveal Party!
Jan 23 Thu 10:15 am Rosemount Temporary Location (Hintonburg Community Centre) Rosemount Babytime Babytime
Jan 23 Thu 10:45 am Ruth E. Dickinson Stay and Play
Jan 23 Thu 1 pm Ruth E. Dickinson English Conversation Group
Jan 23 Thu 1:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Welcome to Ottawa: Settlement and Immigration Information
Jan 23 Thu 2 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Spark: A STEM Storytime - Space *
Jan 23 Thu 7 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Foundations of Investing *
Jan 23 Thu 6 pm St-Laurent Scam Avoidance and Trust *
Jan 23 Thu 10:30 am Stittsville Family Storytime Stay and Play * Family Storytime
Jan 23 Thu 12:30 pm Stittsville Design Reveal of joint Ottawa Public Library/Library Archives Canada Facility
Jan 23 Thu 10:15 am Sunnyside Family Storytime
Jan 23 Thu 2 pm Sunnyside Conversations about Earth and Us
Jan 23 Thu 3:30 pm Sunnyside Exam Prep at Sunnyside / Groupe d’étude à Sunnyside Homework
Jan 23 Thu 6:30 pm Sunnyside Groupe de conversation en français (intermédiaire) || French Conversation Group (intermediate)
Jan 24 Fri 1 pm Alta Vista PD Day Fun || S'amuser pendant la journée pédagogique
Jan 24 Fri 10:30 am Beaverbrook PD Day: Block Party / Journée pédagogique: Ça dé “bloc”
Jan 24 Fri 4 pm Carlingwood GAME ON!
Jan 24 Fri 1 pm Carp PA Day Crafts Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 24 Fri 2:30 pm Emerald Plaza Puzzle Palooza (PD Day Program)
Jan 24 Fri 11 am Greenboro Stay and Play | Jouons à la biblio Arts and Culture
Jan 24 Fri 3 pm Greenboro Help Yourself to Some Fun | À tes ciseaux et Lego Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 24 Fri 2 pm Hazeldean PD Day : Let the Giant Games Begin!
Jan 24 Fri 10:30 am Main PD Day Stay & Play || Jouons à la biblio pendant la journée pédagogique
Jan 24 Fri 1:30 pm Main English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais
Jan 24 Fri 2 pm Main Jeux et bricolages pour les journées pédagogiques || PD Days Games and Crafts
Jan 24 Fri 2 pm Manotick "Chews" Wisely *
Jan 24 Fri 10:30 am Nepean Centrepointe PD Day Programs
Jan 24 Fri 2 pm North Gloucester PA Day Family activities || Activités journée pédagogique Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 24 Fri 10:30 am Rockcliffe Park Luv2Groove / J'aimeLeGroove
Jan 24 Fri 2:30 pm St-Laurent PD Day Crafts || Brico pour la journée pédagogique
Jan 24 Fri 2 pm Sunnyside Crafternoon
Jan 24 Fri 3:30 pm Sunnyside Lego® Block Party / Ça dé “bloc”
Jan 25 Sat 11 am Beaverbrook Silly Saturday Storytime (Winter) || Contes en folie le samedi (hiver)
Jan 25 Sat 3 pm Beaverbrook Chess Club (Winter Session)
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am Carlingwood Saturday Family Storytime
Jan 25 Sat 2 pm Cumberland Midwinter Puppet Show || Spectacle de marionnettes hivernal *
Jan 25 Sat 2:30 pm Emerald Plaza Silly Saturdays
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am Greenboro Chinese New Year
Jan 25 Sat 2 pm Greenboro Makermobile | Découvertes en roulettes
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am Hazeldean Saturday Family Storytime
Jan 25 Sat 11 am Main Stories and Stretches || Contes et mouvements *
Jan 25 Sat 2 pm Main Mandarin Chinese Conversation Circle
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am Metcalfe village 2020 Kids' Craft Corner Hobbies and Crafts
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am Nepean Centrepointe Family Storytime
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am North Gloucester Media Streaming 101 *
Jan 25 Sat 11:30 am North Gloucester “Chews” Wisely * Health and Wellness
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am Osgoode Study and Snacktime at the Osgoode branch Homework
Jan 25 Sat 2 pm Rideau Go Workshop / Atelier de Go
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am Ruth E. Dickinson Saturday Family Storytime
Jan 25 Sat 9:30 am St-Laurent Saturday Family Storytime / Contes en famille du samedi
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am Stittsville Saturday Storytimes Family Storytime
Jan 25 Sat 10 am Sunnyside Conversations About Community
Jan 25 Sat 10:30 am Sunnyside Saturday Family Storytime
Jan 25 Sat 11 am Sunnyside Play Day! || Au jeu!

Pour les programmes uniquement en français, veuillez faire une recherche dans l’interface en français.