Join Ottawa

Library Events Overview

  * = Registration required
Date Day At Branch Title Library Programs
Apr 25 Thu 10 am Alta Vista Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Alta Vista
Apr 25 Thu 1 pm Alta Vista Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Alta Vista
Apr 25 Thu 6 pm Alta Vista Prenatal Classes (April: Thursday Session) *
Apr 25 Thu 10:15 am Beaverbrook Babytime (Thursdays) - Spring Session
Apr 25 Thu 11 am Beaverbrook Toddlertime (Thursdays) - Spring Session
Apr 25 Thu 3:30 pm Beaverbrook Newcomer Youth in Action *
Apr 25 Thu 6:30 pm Carlingwood Evening Family Storytime
Apr 25 Thu 7 pm Carlingwood Mystery in the hood: Where the bodies are buried! Author Visit with Brenda Chapman and Barbara Fradkin
Apr 25 Thu 10:15 am Carp Family Storytime Family Storytime
Apr 25 Thu 10:45 am Carp Family Stay and Play
Apr 25 Thu 7 pm Cumberland Intermediate Spanish Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en espagnol - niveau intermédiaire Language Learning
Apr 25 Thu 10:15 am Elmvale Acres Bilingual Family Storytime 2019 || Contes en famille bilingue 2019 Storytime
Apr 25 Thu 1:30 pm Elmvale Acres Babytime 2019 || Bébés à la biblio 2019 Babytime
Apr 25 Thu 3:30 pm Emerald Plaza After School Coding Club *
Apr 25 Thu 6:30 pm Emerald Plaza English Conversation Group Language Learning
Apr 25 Thu 6:30 pm Greenboro English Conversation Group (Thursdays)/Groupe de conversation en anglais (les jeudis) - CANCELLED
Apr 25 Thu 10:45 am Hazeldean Stay and Play
Apr 25 Thu 5 pm Main Adult Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs pour adultes
Apr 25 Thu 6:30 pm Main English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais
Apr 25 Thu 6 pm Nepean Centrepointe Prenatal Classes (April: Thursday Sessions) *
Apr 25 Thu 6:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe Choose Your Own Adventure Book Club
Apr 25 Thu 7:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe 3D Printer and Laser Cutter Certification *
Apr 25 Thu 6 pm North Gloucester Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs Homework
Apr 25 Thu 2 pm Osgoode Aging by the Book: A Reading Circle *
Apr 25 Thu 6 pm Osgoode Osgoode Fibre Club Hobbies and Crafts
Apr 25 Thu 7 pm Richmond Richmond Knit and Crochet Club
Apr 25 Thu 10:15 am Rosemount Babytime Morning Babytime
Apr 25 Thu 2 pm Rosemount Babytime Babytime
Apr 25 Thu 1 pm Ruth E. Dickinson English Conversation Group
Apr 25 Thu 2 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Immigration and Settlement Information for Newcomers to Canada
Apr 25 Thu 2 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Ready, Set - Kindergarten Session 2 *
Apr 25 Thu 1:30 pm St-Laurent Aging by the Book: A Reading Circle *
Apr 25 Thu 4:30 pm St-Laurent Teen English Conversation Group / Groupe de pratique de conversation anglaise pour ados Language Learning
Apr 25 Thu 6:30 pm St-Laurent Clicking, Flicking and Tweeting: Social Networking Controversy *
Apr 25 Thu 6:30 pm Stittsville Stittsville Creative Writing Group * Arts and Culture, Books and reading, Language Learning
Apr 25 Thu 2 pm Sunnyside Earth and Us
Apr 26 Fri 2 pm Alta Vista Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Alta Vista
Apr 26 Fri 1:30 pm Main English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais
Apr 26 Fri 4:30 pm Main Japanese Conversation Circle
Apr 26 Fri 7 pm Nepean Centrepointe Reel Youth Film Festival
Apr 26 Fri 2 pm Sunnyside Sunnyside Adult Book Club
Apr 26 Fri 2 pm Sunnyside Sunnyside Mystery Book Club
Apr 26 Fri 3:30 pm Sunnyside Friday Fun Day || Les folies du vendredi
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Alta Vista Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Alta Vista
Apr 27 Sat 11 am Alta Vista Music, Movement & Mindfulness / Musique, mouvement & pleine conscience
Apr 27 Sat 11 am Alta Vista Alta Vista Talks: A Community Conversation *
Apr 27 Sat 11 am Beaverbrook Family Storytime (Saturdays) / Contes en famille (samedis)
Apr 27 Sat 1:30 pm Beaverbrook Kids and Teens Can Knit Too - Spring 2019
Apr 27 Sat 1:30 pm Beaverbrook Math Circle *
Apr 27 Sat 3 pm Beaverbrook Chess Club - Winter Session
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Carlingwood Saturday Family Storytime
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Centennial Music Time Family Storytime
Apr 27 Sat 10 am Dundonald Park Earth Day at Dundonald Park
Apr 27 Sat 11 am Elmvale Acres Homework Club || Club de devoirs Homework
Apr 27 Sat 2:30 pm Elmvale Acres Hello Spring! Let's be green / Bonjour, le printemps! Soyons verts *
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Greely Kids' Craft Corner Hobbies and Crafts
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Hazeldean Saturday Family Storytime
Apr 27 Sat 1:30 pm Hazeldean Chess in the Library (April 2019) *
Apr 27 Sat 11 am Main BiblioCon
Apr 27 Sat 2 pm Main BiblioCon Presents: Graphic Novels: From Yesterday to Today
Apr 27 Sat 3 pm Main BiblioCon Presents: Author/Illustrator Von Allan
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Metcalfe village Kids' Craft Corner Hobbies and Crafts
Apr 27 Sat 10 am Nepean Centrepointe Discover Your Roots: Genealogy and Local History Fair
Apr 27 Sat 1:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe Math Circle *
Apr 27 Sat 2:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe Knitting for Beginners
Apr 27 Sat 1 pm North Gloucester How to Take Better Vacation Photos * Computers and Technology
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Osgoode Kids' Craft Corner Hobbies and Crafts
Apr 27 Sat noon Osgoode Super Hero Day *
Apr 27 Sat 10 am Rockcliffe Park Rockcliffe Park Spring Book Sale / Vente printanière de livres Rockcliffe Park Books and reading
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Ruth E. Dickinson Dungeons and Dragons
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Ruth E. Dickinson Saturday Family Storytime
Apr 27 Sat 11 am Ruth E. Dickinson Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Ruth E. Dickinson
Apr 27 Sat 1:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Chess Club *
Apr 27 Sat 2:30 pm St-Laurent Block Party / Ça dé 'bloc'
Apr 27 Sat 10:30 am Stittsville Storytime at Stittsville Storytime
Apr 27 Sat 2 pm Stittsville Planning for Retirement on a Low Income *
Apr 27 Sat 10 am Sunnyside Conversations about Community: what does community mean to you?
Apr 27 Sat 10:15 am Sunnyside Play Day!/ Au jeu!
Apr 27 Sat 1 pm Sunnyside Silly Saturdays / On s’amuse les samedis
Apr 28 Sun 1 pm Nepean Centrepointe Hack613 Meetup
Apr 28 Sun 11 am Rockcliffe Park Rockcliffe Park Spring Book Sale / Vente printanière de livres Rockcliffe Park Books and reading
Apr 28 Sun 1 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Ruth E. Dickinson
Apr 29 Mon 10:30 am Alta Vista Babytime / Bébés à la biblio
Apr 29 Mon 11:15 am Alta Vista Babytime / Bébés à la biblio
Apr 29 Mon noon Alta Vista Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Alta Vista
Apr 29 Mon 3 pm Alta Vista The art of books / L'art dans les livres
Apr 29 Mon 4:45 pm Alta Vista Groupe de conversation en français – débutant / French Conversation Group – beginner
Apr 29 Mon 6 pm Alta Vista English Conversation Group (Monday) / Groupe de conversation anglais (lundi)
Apr 29 Mon noon Beaverbrook Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Beaverbrook
Apr 29 Mon 3 pm Beaverbrook Homeschoolers' Club - April *
Apr 29 Mon 6:45 pm Beaverbrook Beaverbrook in Stitches
Apr 29 Mon 2 pm Blackburn Hamlet Strength and Balance Exercises for Seniors *
Apr 29 Mon 11 am Centennial Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Centennial
Apr 29 Mon 10 am Cumberland Toddlertime (Mondays) - Mar.-May *
Apr 29 Mon 7 pm Cumberland French Conversation Group for Beginners / Groupe de conversation en français - débutants Language Learning
Apr 29 Mon 10:30 am Emerald Plaza 50+ Computer Club
Apr 29 Mon 4:30 pm Emerald Plaza Homework Club - Club de devoirs 2018-2019
Apr 29 Mon 6:30 pm Emerald Plaza Applying for a Public Sector Government Job - Career Reboot Group *
Apr 29 Mon 6 pm Greely Dungeons and Dragons Hobbies and Crafts
Apr 29 Mon 10:15 am Greenboro Family Storytime - Session 3 Family Storytime
Apr 29 Mon 10:30 am Greenboro English Conversation Group (Mondays)/Groupe de conversation en anglais (lundis)
Apr 29 Mon 11:15 am Greenboro Bilingual Family Storytime - Session 3 / Contes en famille bilingue - séance 3 Family Storytime
Apr 29 Mon 5 pm Greenboro Homework Help / Club des devoirs Homework
Apr 29 Mon 6:30 pm Greenboro Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Greenboro
Apr 29 Mon 5 pm Main Youth Speak Mentorship Program Hobbies and Crafts
Apr 29 Mon 5 pm Main Youth Speak Mentorship Program Hobbies and Crafts
Apr 29 Mon 5 pm Main English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais
Apr 29 Mon 10:30 am Nepean Centrepointe Family Storytime (Mondays) - Session 3 Storytime
Apr 29 Mon 6:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe Evening Storytime / Contes en soirée Session 3 Family Storytime
Apr 29 Mon 7 pm Nepean Centrepointe English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais
Apr 29 Mon 7:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe 3D Printer and Laser Cutter Certification *
Apr 29 Mon 7 pm North Gloucester Knit Wits 2019 / Trico'thé 2019
Apr 29 Mon 10:30 am Osgoode Family Storytime Family Storytime
Apr 29 Mon 11 am Osgoode Stay and Play Babytime
Apr 29 Mon 10:15 am Richmond Babytime
Apr 29 Mon 10:15 am Rosemount Toddlertime (Tuesday) Toddlertime
Apr 29 Mon 10:15 am Ruth E. Dickinson Toddlertime - Mondays Session 3
Apr 29 Mon 10:45 am Ruth E. Dickinson Stay and Play - Session 3
Apr 29 Mon 11 am Ruth E. Dickinson Grandma, Grandpa and Me - Session 3
Apr 29 Mon 6:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Evening Family Storytime - Session 3
Apr 29 Mon 6:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Homework Help - Mondays
Apr 29 Mon 10:30 am St-Laurent Family Storytime Family Storytime
Apr 29 Mon 5 pm St-Laurent Mondays Homework Club / Club de devoirs du lundi
Apr 29 Mon 7:15 pm St-Laurent Adult English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais pour adultes
Apr 29 Mon 10:30 am Stittsville Family Storytime Session 3 Family Storytime
Apr 29 Mon 6:30 pm Stittsville Knitting Club Hobbies and Crafts
Apr 29 Mon 10 am Sunnyside Are we Losing Confidence in Democracy?
Apr 29 Mon 4 pm Sunnyside Homework Help / Club de devoirs
Apr 29 Mon 4 pm Sunnyside Maker Mondays / Lundi créatifs
Apr 29 Mon 6:30 pm Sunnyside Bookworms Book Club *
Apr 30 Tue 10:30 am Alta Vista Family Storytime / Contes en famille
Apr 30 Tue noon Alta Vista Community Volunteer Income Tax Program - Alta Vista
Apr 30 Tue noon Alta Vista English Conversation Group (Tuesday) / Groupe de conversation anglais (mardi)
Apr 30 Tue 6:30 pm Alta Vista Groupe de conversation en français (intermédiaire) / French Conversation Group (intermediate)
Apr 30 Tue 10 am Beaverbrook Parenting in Ottawa Parenting
Apr 30 Tue 10:15 am Beaverbrook Babytime (Tuesdays) - Spring Session
Apr 30 Tue 11 am Beaverbrook Toddlertime (Tuesdays) - Spring Session
Apr 30 Tue 3 pm Beaverbrook Teen Videogames
Apr 30 Tue 10:30 am Carlingwood Babytime Group 1 Session 3 *
Apr 30 Tue 11:15 am Carlingwood Babytime Group 2 Session 3 *
Apr 30 Tue 6:30 pm Carlingwood English Conversation Group (Tuesdays)/ Groupe de Conversation en anglais (mardis) Language Learning
Apr 30 Tue 10:45 am Centennial Stay & Play
Apr 30 Tue 2:30 pm Centennial Crafternoon * Hobbies and Crafts
Apr 30 Tue 10 am Cumberland Babytime (Tuesdays) - Mar.-May *
Apr 30 Tue 10 am Cumberland English Conversation Group – Intermediate / Groupe de conversation en anglais – niveau intermédiaire Language Learning
Apr 30 Tue 6:30 pm Cumberland Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs *
Apr 30 Tue 6 pm Emerald Plaza Let's Scrabble 2019
Apr 30 Tue 10:15 am Greenboro Babytime - Session 3 Babytime
Apr 30 Tue 11:15 am Greenboro Toddlertime - Session 3 Toddlertime
Apr 30 Tue 1:30 pm Greenboro Home-Schoolers' Happening / Évènement pour les enfants instruits à la maison Homework
Apr 30 Tue 6:30 pm Greenboro Greenboro Knit Wits/Trico'thé
Apr 30 Tue 10:15 am Hazeldean Babytime - Spring Session 2 (10:15 a.m.) *
Apr 30 Tue 11 am Hazeldean Babytime - Spring Session 2 (11:00 a.m.) *
Apr 30 Tue 6:30 pm Hazeldean Evening Family Storytime
Apr 30 Tue 10 am Main Guide to Computers and the Internet for Older Adults *
Apr 30 Tue 2 pm Main Babytime || Bébés à la biblio
Apr 30 Tue 2 pm Main Mindfulness and Movement
Apr 30 Tue 5 pm Main Adult Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs pour adultes
Apr 30 Tue 5 pm Main Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs
Apr 30 Tue 6:30 pm Main Spanish Conversation Circle
Apr 30 Tue 10:30 am Manotick Family Storytime
Apr 30 Tue 6:15 pm Manotick Basic Digital Photo Editing (demo-only) *
Apr 30 Tue 10:30 am Nepean Centrepointe Toddlertime (Tuesdays) - Session 3 Toddlertime
Apr 30 Tue 2 pm Nepean Centrepointe Local History & Genealogy Drop-In Club 2019 Genealogy, Lectures and Discussions
Apr 30 Tue 3:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe 3D Printer and Laser Cutter Certification *
Apr 30 Tue 6 pm Nepean Centrepointe Dungeons and Dragons *
Apr 30 Tue 10:15 am North Gloucester Family Storytime || Contes en famille (Session 3) Family Storytime
Apr 30 Tue 1 pm North Gloucester English Conversation & ESL Class (Tuesday afternoons) / Classe ALS et conversation en anglais (les mardi après-midis)
Apr 30 Tue 7 pm North Gower Nifty Knitters of North Gower
Apr 30 Tue 10 am Orléans Orleans Writing Group
Apr 30 Tue 2 pm Orléans Babytime session 3 / Bébé à la biblio. séance 3 Babytime
Apr 30 Tue 10:15 am Richmond Family Storytime, Session 2 Family Storytime
Apr 30 Tue 10:30 am Rideau Family Storytime / Contes en famille
Apr 30 Tue 6:30 pm Rideau Pen and Paper Writer's Group Writing and Poetry
Apr 30 Tue 10:15 am Ruth E. Dickinson Toddlertime A - Tuesdays Session 3
Apr 30 Tue 10:45 am Ruth E. Dickinson Stay and Play - Session 3
Apr 30 Tue 11 am Ruth E. Dickinson Toddlertime B - Tuesdays Session 3
Apr 30 Tue 6:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Homework Help - Tuesdays
Apr 30 Tue 11 am St-Laurent Babytime / Bébés à la biblio Babytime
Apr 30 Tue 1:30 pm St-Laurent St-Laurent Social KNITwork Club / Club de tricot social de St-Laurent
Apr 30 Tue 5 pm St-Laurent Tuesdays Homework Club / Club de devoirs du mardi
Apr 30 Tue 6:30 pm St-Laurent Groupe de conversation en français pour adultes / Adult French Conversation Group
Apr 30 Tue 11 am Stittsville Toddlertime Session 3
Apr 30 Tue 6 pm Stittsville Dungeons & Dragons *
Apr 30 Tue 10:15 am Sunnyside Tuesday Family Storytime/Contes en famille mardi
Apr 30 Tue 2:15 pm Sunnyside Babytime
Apr 30 Tue 10:30 am Vanier Bilingual Family Storytime / Contes en famille bilingues Storytime
May 01 Wed 1:30 pm Alta Vista Using Ancestry Library *
May 01 Wed 3 pm Alta Vista Lego® Block Party / çà dé-bloc!
May 01 Wed 6:30 pm Alta Vista Opening a Food Business in Ottawa *
May 01 Wed 10 am Beaverbrook Sharing Dance for Seniors
May 01 Wed 10:15 am Beaverbrook Family Storytime - Spring Session
May 01 Wed 1 pm Beaverbrook English Conversation Group
May 01 Wed 10:30 am Blackburn Hamlet Babytime / Bébés à la biblio (Session 3) * Babytime
May 01 Wed 10:30 am Carlingwood Storytime - Session 2
May 01 Wed 2 pm Carlingwood Carlingwood Reading Group #1 Books and reading
May 01 Wed 10:30 am Carp Carp Social KNITwork Hobbies and Crafts
May 01 Wed 10:45 am Centennial Stay and Play Parenting
May 01 Wed 6:30 pm Cumberland Knitting & Crocheting Club / Club de tricot et de crochet Hobbies and Crafts
May 01 Wed 7 pm Cumberland Beginner Spanish Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en espagnol - niveau debutant Language Learning
May 01 Wed 7 pm Cumberland The Merry Month of May / Le joli moi de mai (Evening Storytime / Contes en soirée) Storytime
May 01 Wed 10:30 am Emerald Plaza Toddlertime
May 01 Wed 2 pm Emerald Plaza Welcome to Ottawa
May 01 Wed 6:30 pm Emerald Plaza How to Take Better Vacation Photos *
May 01 Wed 10:30 am Greely Family Storytime Family Storytime
May 01 Wed 11 am Greely Stay and Play Storytime
May 01 Wed 10:15 am Hazeldean Toddlertime - Spring Session 2
May 01 Wed 10:45 am Hazeldean Stay and Play
May 01 Wed 2 pm Hazeldean Adult Crafternoon Hobbies and Crafts
May 01 Wed 4 pm Hazeldean Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs 2019
May 01 Wed 10:15 am Main Bilingual Family Storytime / Contes en famille bilingue
May 01 Wed 10:15 am Main English Conversation Group for Families & Individuals / Groupe de conversation en anglais pour les familles et individus
May 01 Wed 2 pm Main Resume and Job Search Help Drop-In
May 01 Wed 3:30 pm Main Techno Buddies
May 01 Wed 6:30 pm Main Bad Movie Nights: Hobgoblins (1988)
May 01 Wed 6:30 pm Main English Conversation Group / Groupe de conversation en anglais
May 01 Wed 9:30 am Munster Family Storytime
May 01 Wed 6:30 pm Munster Munster Knitters Club
May 01 Wed 10:30 am Nepean Centrepointe Toddlertime (Wednesdays) - Session 3 Toddlertime
May 01 Wed 6:30 pm Nepean Centrepointe Introduction to 3D Scanning *
May 01 Wed 1:30 pm North Gloucester Baby massage *
May 01 Wed 10:30 am North Gower Family Storytime, Session 3
May 01 Wed 10:15 am Orléans Family Storytime Session 3 Family Storytime
May 01 Wed 5 pm Orléans Homework Help / Aide aux devoirs Homework
May 01 Wed 10:15 am Richmond Toddler Time Toddlertime
May 01 Wed 10:15 am Rosemount Family Storytime Family Storytime
May 01 Wed 10:15 am Ruth E. Dickinson Babytime - A Session 3
May 01 Wed 10:45 am Ruth E. Dickinson Stay and Play - Session 3
May 01 Wed 11 am Ruth E. Dickinson Babytime - B Session 3
May 01 Wed 1:30 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Homeschool Happenings
May 01 Wed 6:45 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Barrhaven Writers’ Circle Writing and Poetry
May 01 Wed 7 pm Ruth E. Dickinson Mandarin Circle Time
May 01 Wed 6:15 pm St-Laurent Prenatal class series (May Wed evenings) * Parenting
May 01 Wed 10 am Stittsville Parenting in Ottawa Drop-in
May 01 Wed 10 am Sunnyside Play Day Wednesday!/ Mercredi au Jeu!
May 01 Wed 2 pm Sunnyside Conversations among Canadians Lectures and Discussions
May 01 Wed 4:30 pm Sunnyside A Word In Arabic
May 01 Wed 6:30 pm Sunnyside INGENIOUS TALKS

Pour les programmes uniquement en français, veuillez faire une recherche dans l’interface en français.